Huntingdon V.e. Limited
Registered name: HUNTINGDON V.E. LIMITED
Huntingdon V.e. Limited made £2.1m revenue and £258k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Huntingdon V.e. Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £2.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £258k profit and 20 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of the company is Abbeyfield V.E. Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. A copy of their financial statements can be obtained from Mere Way, Ruddington ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.6m | £1.8m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Cost of sales | £447k | £474k | £555k | £567k |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | £152k | £299k | £319k | £326k |
| Profit before tax | £153k | £302k | £337k | £350k |
| Profit after tax | £122k | £227k | £249k | £258k |
| Profit (best available) | £122k | £227k | £249k | £258k |
| Staff costs | £575k | £537k | £574k | £620k |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 17 | 18 | 20 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.6% | 12.5% | 12.6% | 12.6% |
| Gross margin | 72.1% | 73.8% | 71.9% | 72.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £100k | £107k | £110k | £103k |
| Profit per employee | £7.6k | £13.4k | £13.8k | £12.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13% | ▲8.9% | ▲4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲86.1% | ▲9.7% | ▲3.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.3% | ▲5.9% | ▲11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £11k | £20k | £7k | £4k |
| Net assets | £162k | £214k | £210k | £198k |
| Fixed assets | £258k | £210k | £182k | £154k |
| Current assets | £163k | £347k | £549k | £554k |
| Debtors | £58k | £198k | £419k | £433k |
| Deferred income | £67k | £91k | £135k | £95k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 72.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £103k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £198k
- Cash at bank
- ▼43%
- Now £4k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- ▼30%
- Now £95k
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £154k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- Abbeyfield V.e. Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sutton Coldfield V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £185k
- Staff
- 20
- Unipaas Financial Services LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £42.1k
- Staff
- 10
- Burton Upon Trent V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £262k
- Staff
- 18
- Rugby V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £124k
- Staff
- 27
- Kettering Town Ve LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £135k
- Staff
- 23
- Valona Intelligence LimitedReading · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £96.7k
- Staff
- 14
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £258k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.