Rugby V.e. Limited
Registered name: RUGBY V.E. LIMITED
Rugby V.e. Limited made £2.1m revenue and £124k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Rugby V.e. Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £2.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £124k profit and 27 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of the company is Abbeyfield V.E. Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. A copy of their financial statements can be obtained from Mere Way, Ruddington ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.6m | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Cost of sales | £423k | £520k | £579k | £601k |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | £206k | £263k | £253k | £147k |
| Profit before tax | £207k | £274k | £266k | £166k |
| Profit after tax | £168k | £209k | £199k | £124k |
| Profit (best available) | £168k | £209k | £199k | £124k |
| Staff costs | £615k | £705k | £800k | £882k |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 23 | 24 | 27 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.3% | 11.1% | 9.5% | 6% |
| Gross margin | 74.2% | 72.4% | 72.2% | 71% |
| Revenue per employee | £78k | £81.8k | £86.9k | £76.7k |
| Profit per employee | £8k | £9.1k | £8.3k | £4.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.8% | ▲10.9% | ▼0.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲24.4% | ▼4.8% | ▼37.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.5% | ▲4.3% | ▲12.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7k | £11k | £3k | £3k |
| Net assets | £29k | £30k | £84k | £150k |
| Fixed assets | £52k | £66k | £41k | £34k |
| Current assets | £262k | £268k | £474k | £543k |
| Debtors | £41k | £137k | £371k | £415k |
| Deferred income | £104k | £146k | £125k | £114k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 71%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £76.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲79%
- Now £150k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £3k
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 27
- Deferred income
- ▼9%
- Now £114k
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £34k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- Abbeyfield V.e. Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Burton Upon Trent V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £262k
- Staff
- 18
- Huntingdon V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £258k
- Staff
- 20
- Sutton Coldfield V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £185k
- Staff
- 20
- Unipaas Financial Services LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £42.1k
- Staff
- 10
- Gloucester V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £234k
- Staff
- 17
- Wilmslow V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £213k
- Staff
- 16
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £124k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.