Walters Asset Management Limited
Registered name: WALTERS ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Part of G. Walters (Holdings) Limited groupWalters Asset Management Limited made £12.7m revenue and £2.9m profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Walters Asset Management Limited’s revenue fell 20% to £12.7m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £2.9m profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Hirwaun; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hirwaun, Wales
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £11.6m | £15.9m | £12.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £8.4m | £11.5m | £9.3m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.2m | £4.5m | £3.5m |
| Profit before tax | — | £3.3m | £4.8m | £3.9m |
| Profit after tax | — | £2.6m | £3.7m | £2.9m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £2.6m | £3.7m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 22.7% | 23% | 22.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 27.6% | 28% | 27.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £5.8m | £8m | £6.4m |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.3m | £1.8m | £1.5m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲36.8% | ▼20% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲38.6% | ▼20.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £5.3m | £10.3m | £12.5m |
| Net assets | £809k | £3.4m | £7.1m | £10m |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £7.1m | £11.6m | £14.6m |
| Debtors | £707k | £1.9m | £0 | £1k |
| Deferred income | — | £2m | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 22.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £6.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 10.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲41%
- Now £10m
- Cash at bank
- ▲22%
- Now £12.5m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼9%
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- G. Walters (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Walters Asset Management Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Walters Resources LimitedRev. £40m · Profit £2m
- G. Walters (Leasing) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Headaway (Europe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Walters Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Walters Land LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.1m
- Walters Plant Hire LimitedRev. — · Profit £6.5m
- Walters Residential LimitedRev. — · Profit −£75.4k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Miracle Design and Play LimitedMilton Malsor · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 36
- Milestone South East LimitedBarnet · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £641k
- Staff
- 15
- Acorn Aluminium LimitedNorthamptonshire · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £971k
- Staff
- 54
- Combined Soil Stabilisation LimitedLostock, Bolton · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 33
- Blade Access LtdBradford · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 75
- Crowland Cranes LimitedPeterborough · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.