Walters Environmental Limited
Registered name: WALTERS ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED
Part of G. Walters (Holdings) Limited groupWalters Environmental Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 28 Feb 2025 show net assets of £370k and 6 employees.
Walters Environmental Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 showed net assets of £370k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “site preparation” and is based in Hirwaun Aberdare; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hirwaun Aberdare, Wales
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “G. Walters (Holdings) Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Walters Environmental Limited’s accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 6
- Net assets
- £370k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 9 | 8 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10% | ▼11.1% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £303k | £207k | £299k | £187k |
| Net assets | £421k | £430k | £429k | £370k |
| Fixed assets | £274k | £251k | £251k | £201k |
| Current assets | £711k | £550k | £697k | £505k |
| Debtors | £156k | £89.9k | £151k | £46k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼14%
- Now £370k
- Cash at bank
- ▼38%
- Now £187k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £201k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- G. Walters (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Walters Environmental Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Walters Resources LimitedRev. £40m · Profit £2m
- Walters Asset Management LimitedRev. £12.7m · Profit £2.9m
- G. Walters (Leasing) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Headaway (Europe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Walters Land LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.1m
- Walters Plant Hire LimitedRev. — · Profit £6.5m
- Walters Residential LimitedRev. — · Profit −£75.4k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Alliance Groundworks and Civils LimitedWalsall · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £123m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 89
- Tom Prichard Contracting LimitedPontyclun · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £46.8m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 317
- Wordsworth Excavations LimitedBarnsley · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £56.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 146
- Rock Civil Engineering LimitedBingham · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 17
- Pbu (UK) LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 59
- O'Brien Contractors LimitedCubbington · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.