Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00196308 · Incorporated 11 Mar 1924

P.c.richardson & Co.(Middlesbrough),limited

Registered name: P.C.RICHARDSON & CO.(MIDDLESBROUGH),LIMITED

Part of PCR Holdings Limited group

P.c.richardson & Co.(Middlesbrough),limited made £11.5m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

P.c.richardson & Co.(Middlesbrough),limited’s revenue grew 7% to £11.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.1m profit and 80 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Stokesley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43999Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Stokesley, North East
Age
102 yrs · since 1924
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate parent company is PCR Holdings Limited, whose registered office is:”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightBoring industry
Revenue
£11.5m
Growth ▲7%
Profit
£1.1m
Growth ▼13.3%
Profit margin
9.8%
 
Employees
80
Change ▲17.6%
Profit / employee
£14.2k
Revenue/employee £144k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5.7m£8.3m£10.8m£11.5m
Operating profit£356k£1.1m£1.3m£1.2m
Profit before tax£357k£1.1m£1.4m£1.4m
Profit after tax£357k£1.1m£1.3m£1.1m
Profit (best available)£357k£1.1m£1.3m£1.1m
Staff costs£3.3m£4.1m£4.6m£5.5m
Employees (average)59636880
Ratios
Profit margin6.3%13%12.1%9.8%
Revenue per employee£96.7k£132k£158k£144k
Profit per employee£6k£17.2k£19.2k£14.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲46%▲29.1%▲7%
Profit growth—▲204.4%▲20.3%▼13.3%
Headcount growth—▲6.8%▲7.9%▲17.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.4m£5.5m£6m£8.9m
Net assets£6.9m£7.9m£9.1m£10.2m
Fixed assets£392k£473k£577k£523k
Current assets£7.8m£8.2m£11.1m£11m
Debtors£1.2m£1.6m£2.8m£725k
Deferred income£130k£121k£390k£71.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
9.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£144k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£14.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲12%
Now £10.2m
Cash at bank
▲47%
Now £8.9m
Headcount
▲18%
Now 80
Deferred income
▼82%
Now £71.1k
Fixed assets
▼9%
Now £523k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. PCR Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. P.c.richardson & Co.(Middlesbrough),limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.