Sinclair Garages (Swansea) Limited
Registered name: SINCLAIR GARAGES (SWANSEA) LIMITED
Part of Sinclair Motor Holdings Limited groupSinclair Garages (Swansea) Limited made £277m revenue and £120k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Sinclair Garages (Swansea) Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £277m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £120k profit and 165 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Bridgend; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bridgend, Wales
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £113m | £192m | £240m | £277m |
| Cost of sales | £105m | £180m | £228m | £262m |
| Gross profit | £8.2m | £11.8m | £11.9m | £15.2m |
| Operating profit | £3.4m | £4.2m | £2.8m | £2.3m |
| Profit before tax | £3.1m | £3.1m | £1.3m | £538k |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £2.2m | £672k | £120k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £2.2m | £672k | £120k |
| Staff costs | £3.9m | £5.9m | £6.8m | £9.1m |
| Employees (average) | 98 | 93 | 148 | 165 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.2% | 1.2% | 0.3% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 7.2% | 6.2% | 5% | 5.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.2m | £2.1m | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Profit per employee | £25.4k | £24.1k | £4.5k | £730 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲69.3% | ▲24.9% | ▲15.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼9.8% | ▼70.1% | ▼82.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.1% | ▲59.1% | ▲11.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £4.5m | £3.4m | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £9m | £11.2m | £11.9m | £12m |
| Fixed assets | £12.9m | £4.3m | £3.4m | £5.8m |
| Current assets | £44.8m | £67m | £78.6m | £117m |
| Debtors | £722k | £1.5m | £2m | £6.1m |
| Deferred income | £300k | £114k | £69.7k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.7m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £730
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £12m
- Cash at bank
- ▼38%
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 165
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲70%
- Now £5.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sinclair Motor Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sinclair Garages (Swansea) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Sinclair Garages (Cardiff) LimitedRev. £94.4m · Profit £674k
- Sinclair Garages (Newport) Ltd.Rev. £76.9m · Profit £1.5m
- Swansea TPS LimitedRev. £954k · Profit £63.3k
- Sinclair Garages (Port Talbot) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £395k
- Sinclair Mobile Service Vehicle LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Endeavour Automotive LtdBorehamwood · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £277m
- Profit
- £111k
- Staff
- 436
- Dick Lovett LimitedSwindon · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £272m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 230
- Waylands Automotive LimitedReading · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £266m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 408
- C.e.m. Day LimitedSwansea · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £291m
- Profit
- £8.8m
- Staff
- —
- Barretts Top Co LimitedCanterbury · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £263m
- Profit
- £308k
- Staff
- 438
- Vospers of Plymouth LimitedDevon · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £304m
- Profit
- £320k
- Staff
- 600
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £120k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.