C.e.m. Day Limited
Registered name: C.E.M. DAY LIMITED
Part of Day’s Property Holdings Limited groupC.e.m. Day Limited made £291m revenue and £8.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
C.e.m. Day Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £291m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £8.8m profit. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Swansea; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swansea, Wales
- Age
- 100 yrs · since 1926
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £285m | £303m | £291m |
| Cost of sales | −£177m | −£184m | −£164m |
| Gross profit | £108m | £119m | £127m |
| Operating profit | £42.2m | £31.9m | £27.6m |
| Profit before tax | £30.3m | £16.1m | £12.1m |
| Profit after tax | £22.3m | £12.1m | £8.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £22.3m | £12.1m | £8.8m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 7.8% | 4% | 3% |
| Gross margin | 37.9% | 39.3% | 43.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.4% | ▼3.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼45.6% | ▼27.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Day’s Property Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- C.e.m. Day Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Car Hire (Day of Swansea) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Day's Motor Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Day's Motor Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Days Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simply Vans LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Three Cliffs Investments Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Day's Property Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vospers of Plymouth LimitedDevon · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £304m
- Profit
- £320k
- Staff
- 600
- JCB Medway LimitedGillingham · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £304m
- Profit
- £897k
- Staff
- 431
- Sinclair Garages (Swansea) LimitedBridgend · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £277m
- Profit
- £120k
- Staff
- 165
- Endeavour Automotive LtdBorehamwood · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £277m
- Profit
- £111k
- Staff
- 436
- Dick Lovett LimitedSwindon · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £272m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 230
- Drive Motor Retail LimitedLeicester · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £314m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £8.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.