Sinclair Garages (Newport) Ltd.
Registered name: SINCLAIR GARAGES (NEWPORT) LTD.
Part of Sinclair Motor Holdings Limited groupSinclair Garages (Newport) Ltd. made £76.9m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Sinclair Garages (Newport) Ltd.’s revenue fell 10% to £76.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 166 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Bridgend; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bridgend, Wales
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £117m | £88.7m | £85.1m | £76.9m |
| Cost of sales | £103m | £76.3m | £71.8m | £65.2m |
| Gross profit | £14m | £12.4m | £13.3m | £11.7m |
| Operating profit | £5.1m | £3.2m | £3.7m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £4.7m | £2.7m | £3.3m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | £4.3m | £2m | £3.1m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.3m | £2m | £3.1m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £6.6m | £6.6m | £7.2m | £7.5m |
| Employees (average) | 174 | 164 | 160 | 166 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.7% | 2.3% | 3.6% | 1.9% |
| Gross margin | 11.9% | 13.9% | 15.6% | 15.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £674k | £541k | £532k | £463k |
| Profit per employee | £24.7k | £12.4k | £19.2k | £8.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼24.4% | ▼4.1% | ▼9.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼52.8% | ▲51.3% | ▼52.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.8% | ▼2.4% | ▲3.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £457k | £1.9m | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £37.1m | £39.1m | £42.2m | £43.6m |
| Fixed assets | £748k | £844k | £798k | £732k |
| Current assets | £49.5m | £85.4m | £91.5m | £93.6m |
| Debtors | £853k | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £297k | £338k | £353k | £437k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £463k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £43.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼33%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 166
- Deferred income
- ▲24%
- Now £437k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £732k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sinclair Motor Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sinclair Garages (Newport) Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Sinclair Garages (Swansea) LimitedRev. £277m · Profit £120k
- Sinclair Garages (Cardiff) LimitedRev. £94.4m · Profit £674k
- Swansea TPS LimitedRev. £954k · Profit £63.3k
- Sinclair Garages (Port Talbot) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £395k
- Sinclair Mobile Service Vehicle LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Adria Concessionaires LimitedSudbury · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £76.9m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 10
- Dale's Central Motors LimitedRedruth Cornwall · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £77m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 111
- Murray (Plymouth) LimitedDevon · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £76.6m
- Profit
- £387k
- Staff
- 158
- Simon Bailes LimitedNorth Yorkshire · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £77.7m
- Profit
- £734k
- Staff
- 80
- Minstergate LimitedLeicester · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £76m
- Profit
- £555k
- Staff
- 106
- Pinkstone Cars LimitedStoke on Trent · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £78.4m
- Profit
- £605k
- Staff
- 113
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.