Radio Experts Limited
Registered name: RADIO EXPERTS LIMITED
Part of Radio Experts Trustees Limited groupRadio Experts Limited made £2.3m profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Radio Experts Limited reported £2.3m profit in the year to 31 May 2025, up 6% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 20 employees. The company is classified under “advertising agencies” and is based in Ashford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ashford, South East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Radio Experts Trustees Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £4m | £1.7m | £2.2m | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £4m | £1.7m | £2.2m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 19 | 19 | 20 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £252k | £88.1k | £115k | £116k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼58.5% | ▲31% | ▲6.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲18.8% | 0% | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £104k | £287k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £258k | £234k | £705k | £548k |
| Fixed assets | £43.4k | £37.1k | £24.8k | £13.4k |
| Current assets | £5.2m | £3.3m | £4.2m | £4.1m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2.3m | £3m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | £618k | £649k | £721k | £718k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £116k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼22%
- Now £548k
- Cash at bank
- ▲284%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- ▼0%
- Now £718k
- Fixed assets
- ▼46%
- Now £13.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Radio Experts Trustees Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Radio Experts Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- Audio Experts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Broadcast Experts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Digital Audio Experts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Online Experts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Out of Home Experts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Outdoor Experts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Poster Experts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TV Experts LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- WPP Media UK LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £784m
- Profit
- £48.7m
- Staff
- 2,285
- Wavemaker LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £169m
- Profit
- £42.9m
- Staff
- 285
- Ocean Bidco LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £198m
- Profit
- £26.2m
- Staff
- 314
- Mindshare Media UK LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £175m
- Profit
- £23m
- Staff
- 422
- Onetag LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £46.6m
- Profit
- £12.8m
- Staff
- 14
- WPP Media Motion Entertainment LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £192m
- Profit
- £11.8m
- Staff
- 19
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.