Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05844176 · Incorporated 12 Jun 2006

Holroyd Precision Ltd

Registered name: HOLROYD PRECISION LTD

Holroyd Precision Ltd made £7.8m revenue and a £676k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Holroyd Precision Ltd’s revenue fell 9% to £7.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £676k and 55 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other machine tools” and is based in Rochdale; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 28490Manufacture of other machine tools
Status
Active
Location
Rochdale, North West
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£7.8m
Growth ▼8.8%
Profit
−£676k
Growth —
Profit margin
−8.7%
Gross 46.4%
Employees
55
Change ▼1.8%
Profit / employee
−£12.3k
Revenue/employee £142k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5.9m£7.7m£8.5m£7.8m
Cost of sales£3.6m£5.5m£5.4m£4.2m
Gross profit£2.2m£2.2m£3.1m£3.6m
Operating profit−£544k−£1.2m−£958k£75.3k
Profit before tax−£703k−£2m−£1.9m−£684k
Profit after tax−£703k−£2m−£1.8m−£676k
Profit (best available)−£703k−£2m−£1.8m−£676k
Staff costs£2.9m£3.2m£3.1m£3.3m
Employees (average)60585655
Ratios
Profit margin−12%−26.2%−21.5%−8.7%
Gross margin37.8%28.5%36.8%46.4%
Revenue per employee£97.6k£132k£153k£142k
Profit per employee−£11.7k−£34.7k−£32.8k−£12.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲30.9%▲11.4%▼8.8%
Headcount growth—▼3.3%▼3.5%▼1.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.5m£5.1m£1.1m£964k
Net assets−£6.8m−£8.8m−£10.7m−£11.3m
Fixed assets£3.6m£3.5m£2.2m£1.8m
Current assets£21.8m£15.7m£10m£9.7m
Debtors£1.5m£287k£527k£806k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−8.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
46.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£142k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£12.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
23%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
10.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£11.3m
Cash at bank
▼11%
Now £964k
Headcount
▼2%
Now 55
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼18%
Now £1.8m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£676k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.