Colchester Machine Tool Solutions Ltd
Registered name: COLCHESTER MACHINE TOOL SOLUTIONS LTD
Colchester Machine Tool Solutions Ltd made £13.4m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Colchester Machine Tool Solutions Ltd’s revenue grew 4% to £13.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 34 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other machine tools” and is based in Elland; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Elland, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 110 yrs · since 1916
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's parent organisation is Timesavers Acquisition LLC, incorporated in the US. The results of the Company are included in the consolidated accounts of the above mentioned parent. The consoli”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.8m | £13.1m | £12.9m | £13.4m |
| Cost of sales | £6.9m | £9.2m | £8.2m | £8.4m |
| Gross profit | £2.9m | £3.9m | £4.7m | £5m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £1.1m | £535k | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £1.2m | £540k | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £847k | £862k | £539k | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £847k | £862k | £539k | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £2m | £2.3m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 42 | 42 | 42 | 34 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.6% | 6.6% | 4.2% | 11.3% |
| Gross margin | 29.8% | 29.8% | 36.2% | 37.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £233k | £311k | £306k | £395k |
| Profit per employee | £20.2k | £20.5k | £12.8k | £44.7k |
| Cash conversion | −65.8% | −56.7% | −206.3% | −47.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼1.6% | ▲4.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼37.5% | ▲181.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▼19.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £757k | £1.4m | £2.5m | £3.2m |
| Net assets | £10.2m | £11m | £11.6m | £13.1m |
| Fixed assets | £477k | £415k | £265k | £234k |
| Current assets | £12.7m | £12.4m | £13.5m | £14.8m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £1.6m | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £821k | £362k | £557k | £308k |
| Cash from operations | −£730k | −£651k | −£1.1m | −£748k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £395k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £44.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −47.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £13.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲30%
- Now £3.2m
- Headcount
- ▼19%
- Now 34
- Deferred income
- ▼45%
- Now £308k
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £234k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Colchester Lathe Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pratt Burnerd International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- T.S. Harrison & Sons LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- JW Froehlich UK LimitedLaindon · Manufacture of other machine tools
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £67.9k
- Staff
- 65
- Industrial Tooling Corporation LimitedTamworth · Manufacture of other machine tools
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £471k
- Staff
- 62
- Esprit Automation LimitedNottingham · Manufacture of other machine tools
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 66
- Horn Cutting Tools LimitedPurley · Manufacture of other machine tools
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £197k
- Staff
- 31
- Independent Tool Consultants LimitedStaverton Cheltenham · Manufacture of other machine tools
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 39
- Ipg Photonics (UK) LimitedCoventry · Manufacture of other machine tools
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £253k
- Staff
- 14
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.