The Superior Healthcare Group Ltd
Registered name: THE SUPERIOR HEALTHCARE GROUP LTD
Part of Healthcare Investment Group Limited groupThe Superior Healthcare Group Ltd made £23.9m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
The Superior Healthcare Group Ltd’s revenue grew 20% to £23.9m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1.8m profit and 444 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Whitstable; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Whitstable, South East
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Healthcare Investment Group Limited is regarded by the directors as being the company's ultimate parent company.The Superior Healthcare Group Holdings Ltd holds the entire issued share capital of The ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.7m | £15.2m | £19.9m | £23.9m |
| Cost of sales | £6.6m | £9.2m | £11.8m | £14.9m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £6m | £8m | £9m |
| Operating profit | £295k | £924k | £2.2m | £2.4m |
| Profit before tax | £820k | £921k | £2.2m | £2.4m |
| Profit after tax | £792k | £698k | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £792k | £698k | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | £8.9m | £11.4m | £13.7m | £17.9m |
| Employees (average) | 282 | 342 | 400 | 444 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.4% | 4.6% | 8.5% | 7.7% |
| Gross margin | 38.2% | 39.5% | 40.5% | 37.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £38k | £44.4k | £49.6k | £53.8k |
| Profit per employee | £2.8k | £2k | £4.2k | £4.2k |
| Cash conversion | −169.1% | 3.6% | −108.2% | −73.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲41.6% | ▲30.8% | ▲20.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼11.9% | ▲141.1% | ▲9.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.3% | ▲17% | ▲11% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £836k | £77.9k | £481k | £127k |
| Net assets | £386k | £584k | £616k | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £433k | £559k | £399k | £446k |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £2.4m | £2.5m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £829k | £1.6m | £1.3m | £2.3m |
| Deferred income | £222k | £65.3k | £114k | £127k |
| Cash from operations | −£498k | £33.1k | −£2.4m | −£1.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £53.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −73.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲105%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼74%
- Now £127k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 444
- Deferred income
- ▲11%
- Now £127k
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £446k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Healthcare Investment Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Superior Holdco Limited75–100%
- The Superior Healthcare Group Holdings Ltd75–100%
- The Superior Healthcare Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- HRS Healthcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Superior Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Superior Complex Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Superior Healthcare Recruitment Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Superior Nursing Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Superior Payroll LtdFigures not disclosed
- Superior Specialist Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cornwallis Care Services Ltd.ST. Ives · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 494
- Diagnostic Healthcare LimitedManchester · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 210
- Alcedo Orange LimitedSouthport · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £817k
- Staff
- 621
- Expert Health LimitedLeeds · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £26.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 85
- Interface Clinical Services LtdReading · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £26.3m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 253
- Promni Health LimitedLincoln · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 359
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.