Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03143947 · Incorporated 5 Jan 1996

Cornwallis Care Services Ltd.

Registered name: CORNWALLIS CARE SERVICES LTD.

Part of Porthia Group Limited group

Cornwallis Care Services Ltd. made £23.5m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text

Cornwallis Care Services Ltd.’s revenue grew 6% to £23.5m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £1.4m profit and 494 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in ST. Ives; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection Q · Human health and social workSIC 86900Other human health activities
Status
Active
Location
ST. Ives, South West
Age
30 yrs · since 1996
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is Porthia Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverageDoing more with less
Revenue
£23.5m
Growth ▲5.6%
Profit
£1.4m
Growth ▲53.6%
Profit margin
5.8%
Gross 34.3%
Employees
494
Change ▼4.6%
Profit / employee
£2.8k
Revenue/employee £47.7k
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202131 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£14.9m£17.2m£20.8m£22.3m£23.5m
Cost of sales£10.7m£11.9m£13.4m£14.7m£15.5m
Gross profit£4.2m£5.3m£7.4m£7.6m£8.1m
Operating profit———£1.2m£1.8m
Profit before tax£608k£225k£1.5m£1.2m£1.9m
Profit after tax£441k£173k£1.1m£895k£1.4m
Profit (best available)£441k£173k£1.1m£895k£1.4m
Staff costs£9.2m£9.5m£10.7m£12.5m£13.2m
Employees (average)471459505518494
Ratios
Profit margin3%1%5.4%4%5.8%
Gross margin28.4%30.7%35.5%34.2%34.3%
Revenue per employee£31.6k£37.4k£41.2k£43.1k£47.7k
Profit per employee£936£378£2.2k£1.7k£2.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲15.2%▲21.2%▲7.2%▲5.6%
Profit growth—▼60.7%▲550.4%▼20.6%▲53.6%
Headcount growth—▼2.5%▲10%▲2.6%▼4.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£865k£845k£1.3m£1.5m£983k
Net assets£1.5m£1.6m£2.3m£2.3m£3.7m
Fixed assets£1.2m£1.4m£1.5m£1.5m£1.6m
Current assets£2.7m£3.2m£4.1m£4m£4.8m
Debtors£729k£908k£1.3m£1.1m£698k
Deferred income£733k£666k£1m£1.2m£420k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
5.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
34.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£47.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲60%
Now £3.7m
Cash at bank
▼35%
Now £983k
Headcount
▼5%
Now 494
Deferred income
▼65%
Now £420k
Fixed assets
▲1%
Now £1.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Porthia Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Cornwallis Care Services Ltd.this company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.