Workchain Ltd
Registered name: WORKCHAIN LTD
Part of Workchain Holdings Ltd groupWorkchain Ltd made £13.2m revenue and £168k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Workchain Ltd’s revenue fell 17% to £13.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £168k profit and 458 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Derby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Derby, East Midlands
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.4m | £19.3m | £15.8m | £13.2m |
| Cost of sales | £16.5m | £14.9m | £12.4m | £10.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £4.4m | £3.4m | £2.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £749k | −£18.3k | £229k |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | £748k | −£18.2k | £229k |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £729k | −£91k | £168k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £729k | −£91k | £168k |
| Staff costs | £18.9m | £17.8m | £14.5m | £12.3m |
| Employees (average) | 775 | 733 | 582 | 458 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.2% | 3.8% | −0.6% | 1.3% |
| Gross margin | 22.8% | 22.8% | 21.3% | 19.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £27.6k | £26.3k | £27.1k | £28.7k |
| Profit per employee | £2k | £995 | −£156 | £367 |
| Cash conversion | 55.2% | 166% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.8% | ▼18.3% | ▼16.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼52.5% | ▼112.5% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.4% | ▼20.6% | ▼21.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £417k | £388k | £454k | £272k |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £2.6m | £2m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £35.4k | £22.6k | £13.9k | £20.9k |
| Current assets | £4.6m | £3.9m | £3.1m | £3.3m |
| Debtors | £3m | £1.7m | £2.2m | £2m |
| Deferred income | £506k | £467k | £263k | £345k |
| Cash from operations | £950k | £1.2m | £249k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £28.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £367
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼18%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £272k
- Headcount
- ▼21%
- Now 458
- Deferred income
- ▲31%
- Now £345k
- Fixed assets
- ▲51%
- Now £20.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Workchain Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Workchain Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Eso Solutions UK LtdBelfast · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £636k
- Staff
- 137
- Medius Software LimitedManchester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 106
- Castleton Technologies LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- 74
- Ruth Miskin Literacy LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 188
- Ascertus LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £55k
- Staff
- 56
- Centurion Management Systems LimitedHorsham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 75
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £168k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.