Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15986160 · Incorporated 30 Sep 2024

Workchain Holdings Ltd

Registered name: WORKCHAIN HOLDINGS LTD

Workchain Holdings Ltd made £91.3k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Workchain Holdings Ltd reported £91.3k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 406 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in Derby.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 78200Temporary employment agency activities
Status
Active
Location
Derby, East Midlands
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£91.3k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
406
Change —
Profit / employee
£225
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—
Profit after tax£91.3k
Profit (best available)£91.3k
Employees (average)406
Ratios
Profit margin—
Profit per employee£225
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.9k
Net assets£41.8k
Fixed assets£2.1m
Current assets£7.1k
Debtors£5.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£225
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £41.8k
Cash at bank
—
Now £1.9k
Headcount
—
Now 406
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £2.1m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £91.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.