Rebellion Liverpool Ltd
Registered name: REBELLION LIVERPOOL LTD
Part of Rebellion Group Ltd groupRebellion Liverpool Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2024 show net assets of £5.9m and 35 employees.
Rebellion Liverpool Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 showed net assets of £5.9m and 35 employees. The company is classified under “ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development” and is based in Oxford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oxford, South East
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Rebellion Group Ltd”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Rebellion Liverpool Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 35
- Net assets
- £5.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 32 | 32 | 35 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲9.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £63.1k | £993 | £14.2k |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £4.1m | £5.9m |
| Fixed assets | £115k | £94.8k | £80k |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £4.1m | £5.9m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £4.1m | £5.9m |
| Deferred income | £9.3k | £14.7k | £15.6k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲45%
- Now £5.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1330%
- Now £14.2k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 35
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £15.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £80k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rebellion Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Rebellion Games Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Rebellion Liverpool Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Rebellion Developments LimitedRev. £71.8m · Profit £7.6m
- Rebellion Interactive LimitedRev. £70m · Profit −£2.5m
- Rebellion Warwick LtdRev. £7.7m · Profit £2.1m
- Rebellion Digital Assets LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rebellion Games IP LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rebellion Interactive Games LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rebellion North LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kinetic Games LimitedSouthampton · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £62.3m
- Profit
- £34m
- Staff
- 23
- Naturalmotion Games LimitedLondon · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £70.7m
- Profit
- £10.4m
- Staff
- —
- Double Eleven LimitedMiddlesbrough · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £50.7m
- Profit
- £8.7m
- Staff
- 338
- The Indie Stone LtdGateshead · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 12
- Fusebox Games LtdLondon · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 38
- Koei Tecmo Europe LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.