Act Building Control Limited
Registered name: ACT BUILDING CONTROL LIMITED
Part of Celnor Topco Limited groupAct Building Control Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 4 Jul 2024 show net assets of £247k and 12 employees.
Act Building Control Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 4 Jul 2024 showed net assets of £247k and 12 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Celnor Group Limited whose registered office and principal place of business is One St Peter's Square, Manchester, United Kingdom, M2 3DE.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Act Building Control Limited’s accounts for the year to 4 Jul 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 12
- Net assets
- £247k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 4 Jul 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 13 | 12 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.3% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £57.7k | £40.3k | £74.9k |
| Net assets | £286k | £331k | £247k |
| Fixed assets | £17.8k | £14.8k | £13.9k |
| Current assets | £665k | £769k | £759k |
| Debtors | £240k | £226k | £132k |
| Deferred income | — | £37k | £115k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £247k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £74.9k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £115k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £13.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Celnor Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Celnor Midco Limited75–100%
- Celnor Finco Limited75–100%
- Celnor Group Limited50–75%
- Lacmor Limited75–100%
- Lakemor Limited75–100%
- Act Building Control Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- CHPK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nucleus Financial Platforms LimitedSalisbury · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £225m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 1,148
- Index Venture Services LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42.5m
- Profit
- £19.6m
- Staff
- 38
- Ergea UK and Ireland LimitedReading · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £162m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Ordnance Survey LimitedSouthampton · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £199m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,342
- Synergy Health Sterilisation UK LimitedBasingstoke · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55.4m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 238
- Sodexo Global Services UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.4m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 217
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 4 Jul 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.