Ian O'Brien Limited
Registered name: IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED
Part of Finli Advice Holdings Limited groupIan O'Brien Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Oct 2023 show net assets of £95.5k and 4 employees.
Ian O'Brien Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2023 showed net assets of £95.5k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “life insurance” and is based in Milton Keynes; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Milton Keynes, South East
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Ian O'Brien Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- £95.5k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 4 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £70.5k | £95.5k |
| Fixed assets | £5.1k | £47.5k |
| Current assets | £152k | £73.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲35%
- Now £95.5k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲837%
- Now £47.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Finli Advice Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ian O'Brien Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (16)
- Ashley Phillips LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Beaufort Financial (Forth Valley) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Beaufort Financial Planning (North West) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Beaufort Financial Planning (Three Counties) LtdFigures not disclosed
- David Pinder Wealth Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Finli (Client Assets) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Finli (FLP) Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Finli (GPH) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Finli (Kent) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Finli (PDB) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Finli (Thames Valley) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Finli LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lifestyle Financial Choices LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Prosperity Associates (UK) LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.5m
- Wallis Dolphin LtdFigures not disclosed
- Whitechurch Financial Planning LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.