Chamois Metrology Limited
Registered name: CHAMOIS METROLOGY LIMITED
Part of Bridgepoint Group Holdings Limited groupChamois Metrology Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of -£78.3k and 24 employees.
Chamois Metrology Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of −£78.3k and 24 employees. The company is classified under “technical testing and analysis” and is based in Shoreham-by-Sea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shoreham-by-Sea, South East
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Chamois Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Chamois Metrology Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 24
- Net assets
- −£78.3k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.6m | £3.2m | £3m | — |
| Cost of sales | £630k | £1.2m | £1.6m | — |
| Gross profit | £989k | £2m | £1.5m | — |
| Operating profit | £219k | £684k | £339k | — |
| Profit before tax | £215k | £679k | £335k | — |
| Profit (best available) | £215k | £679k | £335k | — |
| Staff costs | £493k | £1m | £1.1m | — |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 22 | 24 | 24 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.3% | 21.4% | 11% | — |
| Gross margin | 61.1% | 62.7% | 48.8% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £80.9k | £144k | £127k | — |
| Profit per employee | £10.8k | £30.9k | £14k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲95.7% | ▼4% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲215.5% | ▼50.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10% | ▲9.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £917k | £630k | £232k | £466k |
| Net assets | £803k | £509k | £311k | −£78.3k |
| Deferred income | £11.5k | £157k | £0 | £10.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼125%
- Now −£78.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▲101%
- Now £466k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £10.8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bridgepoint Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bridgepoint Advisers Group Limited75–100%
- Bridgepoint Advisers Holdings75–100%
- BDC GP 1 Limited75–100%
- BDC V GP LLP75–100%
- Chamois Holdings Limited75–100%
- Chamois Metrology Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Central Calibration Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- As International Corporation LtdLiverpool · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 117
- Icw Technical Services LtdLondon · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 48
- Glacier Inspection Services LimitedAberdeen · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 85
- Aqualogic (WC) LtdLiverpool · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 147
- Electrical Testing LimitedNorwich · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 42
- Katech Ingredient Solutions LtdEllesmere Port · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £956k
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.