Aurem Care (Buxton Lodge) Limited
Registered name: AUREM CARE (BUXTON LODGE) LIMITED
Part of Gresham House Limited groupAurem Care (Buxton Lodge) Limited made £2.4m revenue and £276k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Aurem Care (Buxton Lodge) Limited’s revenue was £2.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £276k profit and 58 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.1m | £2.7m | £2.4m |
| Cost of sales | £1.4m | £1.9m | £1.7m |
| Gross profit | £606k | £827k | £725k |
| Operating profit | £334k | £337k | £389k |
| Profit before tax | £275k | £263k | £330k |
| Profit after tax | £268k | £263k | £276k |
| Profit (best available) | £268k | £263k | £276k |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.7m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 65 | 59 | 58 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 13% | 9.8% | 11.4% |
| Gross margin | 29.5% | 30.9% | 29.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £31.6k | £45.4k | £41.8k |
| Profit per employee | £4.1k | £4.5k | £4.8k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £22k | £9.4k | £9.6k |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £3.3m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | — | £3.6m | £3.6m |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £1.7m | £2.3m |
| Debtors | £90.6k | £212k | £61.4k |
| Deferred income | £92.1k | £167k | £183k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £41.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 148.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £9.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 58
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £183k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £3.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gresham House Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Gresham House Holdings Limited75–100%
- Gresham House (Nominees) Limited75–100%
- Aurem Care Group Limited75–100%
- Aurem Care (Midco) Limited75–100%
- Aurem Care (Bidco) Limited75–100%
- Aurem Care (Acqco) Limited75–100%
- Aurem Care (Buxton Lodge) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Aurem Care (Aaron House) LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £520k
- Aurem Care (The Oaks) LimitedRev. £3.2m · Profit £124k
- Aurem Care (Westbank) LimitedRev. £2.8m · Profit £673k
- Aurem Care (South Haven Lodge) LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit −£373k
- Aurem Care (Kenwood) LimitedRev. £2.1m · Profit £136k
- Aurem Care (Darlington Manor) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aurem Care (Ella McCambridge) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aurem Care (Garden Lodge) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aurem Care (Hillcrest) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glebe Care LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Red House (Ashtead) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Anville Court Care LimitedShrewsbury · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £19.8k
- Staff
- 54
- Macc Care (Studley) LimitedBirmingham · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £427k
- Staff
- 2
- Nynehead Care LimitedSomerton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £500k
- Staff
- 82
- Care Worldwide (Southwell) LimitedManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £166k
- Staff
- 75
- Magdalen House LimitedGodalming · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £30.3k
- Staff
- 66
- Danforth Care Thetford LimitedLondon · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £163k
- Staff
- 53
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £276k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.