Aurem Care (The Oaks) Limited
Registered name: AUREM CARE (THE OAKS) LIMITED
Part of Gresham House Limited groupAurem Care (The Oaks) Limited made £3.2m revenue and £124k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Aurem Care (The Oaks) Limited’s revenue was £3.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £124k profit and 92 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.5m | £3.2m | £3.2m |
| Cost of sales | £2.1m | £2.7m | £2.6m |
| Gross profit | £403k | £491k | £569k |
| Operating profit | −£205k | −£519k | £229k |
| Profit before tax | −£269k | −£600k | £164k |
| Profit after tax | −£279k | −£600k | £124k |
| Profit (best available) | −£279k | −£600k | £124k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2.5m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 87 | 85 | 92 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −11.1% | −18.6% | 3.9% |
| Gross margin | 16% | 15.3% | 18% |
| Revenue per employee | £29k | £37.9k | £34.3k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.2k | −£7.1k | £1.3k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £32k | £36.1k | £93.7k |
| Net assets | £607k | £7k | £131k |
| Fixed assets | £3.4m | £3m | £3.2m |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Debtors | £82.9k | £76.7k | £184k |
| Deferred income | £137k | £161k | £162k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £34.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 100.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £131k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £93.7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 92
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £162k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £3.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gresham House Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Gresham House Holdings Limited75–100%
- Gresham House (Nominees) Limited75–100%
- Aurem Care Group Limited75–100%
- Aurem Care (Midco) Limited75–100%
- Aurem Care (Bidco) Limited75–100%
- Aurem Care (Acqco) Limited75–100%
- Aurem Care (The Oaks) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Aurem Care (Aaron House) LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £520k
- Aurem Care (Westbank) LimitedRev. £2.8m · Profit £673k
- Aurem Care (Buxton Lodge) LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit £276k
- Aurem Care (South Haven Lodge) LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit −£373k
- Aurem Care (Kenwood) LimitedRev. £2.1m · Profit £136k
- Aurem Care (Darlington Manor) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aurem Care (Ella McCambridge) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aurem Care (Garden Lodge) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aurem Care (Hillcrest) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glebe Care LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Red House (Ashtead) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Avery Homes Hinckley LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £289k
- Staff
- 75
- Avery Homes Hatfield LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £157k
- Staff
- 61
- Avery Homes Nuneaton LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £134k
- Staff
- 163
- Adore Care Homes LtdLondon · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £344k
- Staff
- 67
- Avery Homes Moston LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £544k
- Staff
- 65
- Avery Homes Wolverhampton LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £411k
- Staff
- 79
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £124k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.