Aurem Care (Midco) Limited
Registered name: AUREM CARE (MIDCO) LIMITED
Part of Gresham House Limited groupAurem Care (Midco) Limited made £0 revenue and a £1.4m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Aurem Care (Midco) Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.4m and 4 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Aurem Care Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | −£10.8k | −£34.9k |
| Profit before tax | −£1m | −£1.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£1m | −£1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1m | −£1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £0 | £0 |
| Profit per employee | −£258k | −£352k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | −£2m | −£3.5m |
| Debtors | £10.3m | £21.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£352k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gresham House Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Gresham House Holdings Limited75–100%
- Gresham House (Nominees) Limited75–100%
- Aurem Care Group Limited75–100%
- Aurem Care (Midco) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Aurem Care (Bidco) LimitedRev. £20m · Profit −£1.6m
Sister companies (6)
- New Century Care LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £51.3k
- New Century Finance & Leasing LimitedRev. £621k · Profit −£4.8k
- Aurem Care (Midco III) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £34.4k
- Aurem Care (Midco 2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aurem Care (Midco II) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aurem Care Shared Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bondcare (London) LtdManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 2,200
- Park Homes (UK) LimitedBradford · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 1,241
- Minster Care Group LimitedSurrey · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £136m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 3,684
- Comfort Care Services (UK) LtdSlough · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 389
- Grove Care LimitedGodalming · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 229
- Avondale Care (Scotland) LimitedCarron · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 520
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.