Nottingham Pest Control Ltd
Registered name: NOTTINGHAM PEST CONTROL LTD
Part of Project Step Topco Limited groupNottingham Pest Control Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of £951k and 34 employees.
Nottingham Pest Control Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of £951k and 34 employees. The company is classified under “disinfecting and exterminating services” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Nottingham Pest Control Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 34
- Net assets
- £951k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 35 | 34 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £413k | £627k |
| Net assets | £768k | £951k |
| Fixed assets | £233k | £137k |
| Current assets | £806k | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £144k | £174k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £951k
- Cash at bank
- ▲52%
- Now £627k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 34
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼41%
- Now £137k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Project Step Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Project Step Midco Limited75–100%
- Pest Control Partnership Group Limited75–100%
- Pest Control Partnership (UK) Limited75–100%
- Nottingham Pest Control Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (14)
- Cleankill (Environmental Services) LimitedRev. £4.8m · Profit £308k
- Check Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clearup Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Command Pest Control LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Countrywide Environmental LtdFigures not disclosed
- Eco Group (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Harvey Environmental Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hawksdrift LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Healthguard LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HF Pest & Bird Environmental LtdFigures not disclosed
- Millennium Pest Control LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Presly Pest Control LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reactive Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Whelan Pest Prevention LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cleankill (Environmental Services) LimitedKenley · Disinfecting and exterminating services
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £308k
- Staff
- 58
- Isotank Depot Services LimitedRedcar · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 117
- KCLS LimitedMeriden · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 826
- Premier Support Services LimitedBirmingham · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £672k
- Staff
- 1,310
- Ecms Services LtdSevenoaks · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £670k
- Staff
- 256
- Sidekick Group LimitedLondon · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £537k
- Staff
- 874
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.