RCS Solutions Ltd
Registered name: RCS SOLUTIONS LTD
Part of BF Inter Ltd groupRCS Solutions Ltd made £511k revenue and £36.3k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
RCS Solutions Ltd’s revenue grew 15% to £511k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £36.3k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Blackfinch Group Limited, a company”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £892k | £534k | £443k | £511k |
| Operating profit | £40.8k | −£177k | £73k | £82.6k |
| Profit before tax | £19.5k | −£209k | £39.1k | £52.9k |
| Profit after tax | £19.3k | −£163k | £29.2k | £36.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £19.3k | −£163k | £29.2k | £36.3k |
| Staff costs | £429k | £336k | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.2% | −30.6% | 6.6% | 7.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £127k | £89.1k | £222k | £255k |
| Profit per employee | £2.8k | −£27.2k | £14.6k | £18.1k |
| Cash conversion | −763.6% | — | −116.3% | −170.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼40.1% | ▼17% | ▲15.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼945.1% | — | ▲24% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼14.3% | ▼66.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £16.5k | £36.5k | £26k | £41.6k |
| Net assets | £312k | £170k | £199k | £236k |
| Fixed assets | £731k | £749k | £752k | £776k |
| Current assets | £133k | £297k | £244k | £336k |
| Debtors | £0 | £904 | £892 | £799 |
| Deferred income | £12.2k | £36.3k | £11.7k | £16k |
| Cash from operations | −£311k | −£81.8k | −£84.8k | −£141k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £255k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −170.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 152%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £236k
- Cash at bank
- ▲60%
- Now £41.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲38%
- Now £16k
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £776k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- BF Inter Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Blackfinch Group Limited75–100%
- RCS Solutions Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Blackfinch Investments LimitedRev. £20.2m · Profit £2.1m
- Origin Investments LtdRev. £4.1m · Profit £184k
- Blackfinch Financial LimitedRev. £2.5m · Profit £258k
- Origin 2 LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £9.6k
- Blackfinch Asset Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackfinch Corporate Services LimitedRev. — · Profit −£9.9k
- Blackfinch Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£43.7k
- Blackfinch Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wenup LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £36.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.