Blackfinch Investments Limited
Registered name: BLACKFINCH INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Part of BF Inter Ltd groupBlackfinch Investments Limited made £20.2m revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Blackfinch Investments Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £20.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.1m profit and 123 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.6m | £18.1m | £21.3m | £20.2m |
| Cost of sales | £326k | £420k | £465k | £400k |
| Gross profit | £16.3m | £17.7m | £20.9m | £19.8m |
| Operating profit | £3.7m | £3.9m | £3.4m | £2.3m |
| Profit before tax | £3.7m | £3.9m | £3.4m | £2.3m |
| Profit after tax | £3.2m | £3.4m | £2.9m | £2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.2m | £3.4m | £2.9m | £2.1m |
| Staff costs | £9.5m | £10.8m | £13.2m | £13.6m |
| Employees (average) | 106 | 113 | 126 | 123 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 19.5% | 18.7% | 13.6% | 10.3% |
| Gross margin | 98% | 97.7% | 97.8% | 98% |
| Revenue per employee | £157k | £160k | £169k | £164k |
| Profit per employee | £30.6k | £29.9k | £23k | £16.9k |
| Cash conversion | −84% | −74.7% | −74.9% | −236.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.8% | ▲17.8% | ▼5.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲4.1% | ▼14.2% | ▼28.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.6% | ▲11.5% | ▼2.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £944k | £1.5m | £1.3m | £5.9m |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £4.7m | £5.6m | £7.6m |
| Fixed assets | £112k | £65.1k | £19.1k | £6.1k |
| Current assets | £5.3m | £7.1m | £8.2m | £10.1m |
| Debtors | £505k | £575k | £506k | £690k |
| Deferred income | £359k | £868k | £845k | £695k |
| Cash from operations | −£3.1m | −£2.9m | −£2.5m | −£5.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 98%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £164k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −236.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲38%
- Now £7.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲340%
- Now £5.9m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 123
- Deferred income
- ▼18%
- Now £695k
- Fixed assets
- ▼68%
- Now £6.1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- BF Inter Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Blackfinch Group Limited75–100%
- Blackfinch Investments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Blackfinch Energy Transition Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackfinch Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackfinch Ventures Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fitzroy Agency LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fitzroy Lending LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (9)
- Origin Investments LtdRev. £4.1m · Profit £184k
- Blackfinch Financial LimitedRev. £2.5m · Profit £258k
- Origin 2 LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £9.6k
- RCS Solutions LtdRev. £511k · Profit £36.3k
- Blackfinch Asset Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackfinch Corporate Services LimitedRev. — · Profit −£9.9k
- Blackfinch Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£43.7k
- Blackfinch Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wenup LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.