Blackfinch Financial Limited
Registered name: BLACKFINCH FINANCIAL LIMITED
Part of BF Inter Ltd groupBlackfinch Financial Limited made £2.5m revenue and £258k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Blackfinch Financial Limited’s revenue fell 14% to £2.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £258k profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Blackfinc”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4m | £4.9m | £2.9m | £2.5m |
| Cost of sales | £2m | £2.5m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £2.5m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£14.3k | £344k |
| Profit before tax | £115k | £70.5k | −£14.2k | £344k |
| Profit after tax | £93.5k | £53.9k | −£10.6k | £258k |
| Profit (best available) | £93.5k | £53.9k | −£10.6k | £258k |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £2.3m | £1.3m | £813k |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 18 | 13 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.3% | 1.1% | −0.4% | 10.3% |
| Gross margin | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Revenue per employee | £249k | £274k | £223k | £313k |
| Profit per employee | £5.8k | £3k | −£818 | £32.2k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | — | −27.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.5% | ▼41.2% | ▼13.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼42.3% | ▼119.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▼27.8% | ▼38.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8k | £7.5k | £4.7k | £13.4k |
| Net assets | −£196k | −£142k | −£152k | £105k |
| Current assets | £2m | £702k | £617k | £1m |
| Debtors | £2m | £694k | £613k | £1m |
| Deferred income | £1.7m | £118k | £54.2k | £19.9k |
| Cash from operations | £56.2k | −£21.5k | −£10.1k | −£94.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 50%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £313k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £32.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −27.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 40.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £105k
- Cash at bank
- ▲186%
- Now £13.4k
- Headcount
- ▼38%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- ▼63%
- Now £19.9k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- BF Inter Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Blackfinch Group Limited75–100%
- Blackfinch Financial Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Blackfinch Investments LimitedRev. £20.2m · Profit £2.1m
- Origin Investments LtdRev. £4.1m · Profit £184k
- Origin 2 LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £9.6k
- RCS Solutions LtdRev. £511k · Profit £36.3k
- Blackfinch Asset Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackfinch Corporate Services LimitedRev. — · Profit −£9.9k
- Blackfinch Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£43.7k
- Blackfinch Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wenup LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £258k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.