Ukdocks Mashfords Limited
Registered name: UKDOCKS MASHFORDS LIMITED
Part of Wilson Group Holdings Limited groupUkdocks Mashfords Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2025 show net assets of £344k and 32 employees.
Ukdocks Mashfords Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 showed net assets of £344k and 32 employees. The company is classified under “building of ships and floating structures” and is based in South Shields; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- South Shields, North East
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Ukdocks Mashfords Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 32
- Net assets
- £344k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 25 | 30 | 32 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.7% | ▲20% | ▲6.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £138k | £202k | £343k | £118k |
| Net assets | £823k | £930k | £684k | £344k |
| Fixed assets | £229k | £258k | £315k | £294k |
| Current assets | £844k | £980k | £999k | £1m |
| Debtors | £56.3k | £84.7k | £41.9k | £37.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼50%
- Now £344k
- Cash at bank
- ▼65%
- Now £118k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 32
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £294k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wilson Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ukdocks Mashfords Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- UK Docks Marine Services North LimitedRev. £38.8m · Profit £4m
- UK Docks Royal Clarence Yard LtdFigures not disclosed
- UK Docks South Shields LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Whinstone View LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- UK Docks Marine Services North LimitedSouth Shields · Building of ships and floating structures
- Revenue
- £38.8m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 45
- UK Docks Marine Services Teesside LimitedSouth Shields · Building of ships and floating structures
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 37
- Macduff Shipyards LimitedBuilding of ships and floating structures
- Revenue
- £30.4m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 215
- Parkol Marine Engineering LtdWhitby · Building of ships and floating structures
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £737k
- Staff
- 55
- Barnes Marine Units LimitedNorwich · Building of ships and floating structures
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £688k
- Staff
- 48
- Holyhead Marine Services LimitedAnglesey · Building of ships and floating structures
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £584k
- Staff
- 63
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.