Wilson Group Holdings Limited
Registered name: WILSON GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Wilson Group Holdings Limited made £4.1m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Wilson Group Holdings Limited reported £4.1m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025, down 18% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 233 employees. The company is classified under “combined office administrative service activities” and is based in South Shields; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- South Shields, North East
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£36.3k | −£28k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £4.4m | £1.7m | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £4.4m | £1.7m | £4.9m | £4.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.4m | £1.7m | £4.9m | £4.1m |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 232 | 233 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £1.1m | £436k | £21.3k | £17.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼60.7% | ▲183.3% | ▼18% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲5700% | ▲0.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.8m | £2.9m | £4.6m | £5.4m |
| Net assets | £10.9m | £11.9m | £12.5m | £10.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £2.6m | £6.2m |
| Current assets | £9.7m | £10.7m | £12m | £12.8m |
| Debtors | £5.8m | £0 | £0 | £33.2k |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £0 | £1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼19%
- Now £10.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲18%
- Now £5.4m
- Headcount
- ▲0%
- Now 233
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲135%
- Now £6.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- UK Docks Marine Services North LimitedRev. £38.8m · Profit £4m
- UK Docks Royal Clarence Yard LtdFigures not disclosed
- UK Docks South Shields LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ukdocks Mashfords LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Whinstone View LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Napit Services LimitedMansfield · Combined office administrative service activities
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 149
- Hard Rock Digital Operations (UK) LimitedLondon · Combined office administrative service activities
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 151
- DS Smith Business Services LimitedLondon · Combined office administrative service activities
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 116
- Advanced Technology Ventures (UK) LtdHuntingdon · Combined office administrative service activities
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 9
- Ibiza Rocks Group LimitedLondon · Combined office administrative service activities
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £927k
- Staff
- 99
- Spencer West Global LimitedChelmsford · Combined office administrative service activities
- Revenue
- £38.9m
- Profit
- £796k
- Staff
- 26
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £4.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.