Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09120565 · Incorporated 8 Jul 2014

Wilson Group Holdings Limited

Registered name: WILSON GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

Wilson Group Holdings Limited made £4.1m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Wilson Group Holdings Limited reported £4.1m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025, down 18% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 233 employees. The company is classified under “combined office administrative service activities” and is based in South Shields; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82110Combined office administrative service activities
Status
Active
Location
South Shields, North East
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£4.1m
Growth ▼18%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
233
Change ▲0.4%
Profit / employee
£17.4k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£0£0——
Operating profit−£36.3k−£28k——
Profit before tax£4.4m£1.7m——
Profit after tax£4.4m£1.7m£4.9m£4.1m
Profit (best available)£4.4m£1.7m£4.9m£4.1m
Employees (average)44232233
Ratios
Profit margin————
Revenue per employee£0£0——
Profit per employee£1.1m£436k£21.3k£17.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼60.7%▲183.3%▼18%
Headcount growth—0%▲5700%▲0.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.8m£2.9m£4.6m£5.4m
Net assets£10.9m£11.9m£12.5m£10.2m
Fixed assets£1.2m£1.2m£2.6m£6.2m
Current assets£9.7m£10.7m£12m£12.8m
Debtors£5.8m£0£0£33.2k
Deferred income—£0£0£1.2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£17.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼19%
Now £10.2m
Cash at bank
▲18%
Now £5.4m
Headcount
▲0%
Now 233
Deferred income
—
Now £1.2m
Fixed assets
▲135%
Now £6.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £4.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.