Jai Restaurants Limited
Registered name: JAI RESTAURANTS LIMITED
Part of Mastcraft Limited groupJai Restaurants Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2024 show net assets of -£437k and 9 employees.
Jai Restaurants Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 showed net assets of −£437k and 9 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants”; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Jai Restaurants Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 9
- Net assets
- −£437k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £4.8k | £49.9k | −£437k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £158k | £663k |
| Current assets | £187 | £36.5k | £81.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£437k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £663k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mastcraft Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Jai Restaurants Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (16)
- Surejogi Group LimitedRev. £9.2m · Profit £1.9m
- Nicol's Worsteds LimitedRev. £5.2m · Profit −£138k
- Abchurch Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heathlands LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hindustan Travel Service LimitedFigures not disclosed
- International Luxury Hotels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kesara LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mastcraft (Old Street) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mastcraft (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mastcraft Maple Cross LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Palms Hospitality LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Surejogi Ealing Town Hall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Surejogi GMS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Surejogi Heathrow LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Surejogi Old Street LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transatlantic Life Assurance Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Domino's Pizza Group PLCMilton Keynes · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £685m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 2,402
- Hickory's (Ros) LtdAldford · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £117m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 3,010
- The India Collection LtdLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 211
- Searcy Tansley and Company LimitedReading · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £88.6m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- —
- Thai Leisure Group LimitedYork · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 615
- Pho Trading LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £71.1m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 1,087
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.