Sleeperz Limited
Registered name: SLEEPERZ LIMITED
Part of Mactaggart Hotel Holdings Limited groupSleeperz Limited made £824k revenue and a £2.7m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Sleeperz Limited’s revenue fell 18% to £824k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £2.7m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.1m | £1.4m | £176k | £999k | £824k |
| Gross profit | £1.1m | £1.4m | — | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£45.7k | £115k | £11.7k | −£8.8m | −£2.7m |
| Profit before tax | £192k | £115k | £11.7k | −£8.8m | −£2.7m |
| Profit after tax | £192k | £115k | £11.7k | −£8.8m | −£2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £192k | £115k | £11.7k | −£8.8m | −£2.7m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £116k | £119k | £54.6k |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 17.9% | 8.1% | 6.6% | −881.6% | −321.8% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | — | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £154k | £284k | £87.9k | £499k | £412k |
| Profit per employee | £27.5k | £23k | £5.8k | −£4.4m | −£1.3m |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲468.4% | ▼17.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼75562% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £383k | £37.2k | £43.2k | £340k | £23.9k |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2.6m | £2.5m | −£6.3m | −£9m |
| Fixed assets | £13.8k | £8 | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £8.4m | £8.7m | £3.5m | £10.7m | £10.1m |
| Debtors | £8m | £8.7m | £3.4m | £10.3m | £10.1m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £21k | £34.6k | £9.1k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −321.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £412k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.3m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1228%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼93%
- Now £23.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼74%
- Now £9.1k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mactaggart Hotel Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Sleeperz Hotels Limited75–100%
- Sleeperz Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Cityroomz Edinburgh LtdRev. — · Profit −£705k
- Sleeperz Cardiff LimitedRev. — · Profit −£809k
- Sleeperz Dundee LimitedRev. — · Profit −£943k
- Sleeperz Newcastle LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Econotel Ltd.Oban · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £796k
- Profit
- £30.7k
- Staff
- 8
- Halal Travel Management LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £860k
- Profit
- £10.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Oban Queens Management LimitedIpswich · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £784k
- Profit
- £317k
- Staff
- 1
- Cumberland Lodge Enterprises LimitedWindsor · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £782k
- Profit
- £368k
- Staff
- —
- Hotel Collection Hotel No. 5 LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £748k
- Profit
- £52.8k
- Staff
- 0
- Mull Hotels LimitedIsle of Mull · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £724k
- Profit
- £125k
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.