Ability Matters Ltd
Registered name: ABILITY MATTERS LTD
Part of G Square Healthcare Private Equity LLP groupAbility Matters Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Oct 2025 show net assets of £312k.
Ability Matters Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 showed net assets of £312k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “dormant company” and is based in Abingdon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Abingdon, South East
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Ability Matters Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £312k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £312 | £312 | £312 | £312k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲99975%
- Now £312k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- G Square Healthcare Private Equity LLPultimate parent75–100%
- G Square Managing Member Limited75–100%
- G Square Capital (GP) III LLP75–100%
- Astra Topco Limited75–100%
- Astra Midco Limited75–100%
- Astra Bidco Limited75–100%
- Ability Matters Group Limited75–100%
- Ability Matters Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (14)
- Ability Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ability Matters (Ni) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ability Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Am Healthcare Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kenward Orthopaedic LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Milton Keynes Mobility LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Opcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orthoeurope LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Proactive Prosthetics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quantum Prosthetics and Orthotics LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Sit UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- T&S Orthotics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thaxter Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vessa LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.