Astra Topco Limited
Registered name: ASTRA TOPCO LIMITED
Part of G Square Healthcare Private Equity LLP groupAstra Topco Limited made £120m revenue and a £9.7m loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Astra Topco Limited’s revenue grew 22% to £120m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with a loss of £9.7m and 1,109 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Abingdon; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Abingdon, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £98.1m | £120m |
| Cost of sales | −£51.8m | −£60.5m |
| Gross profit | £46.3m | £59.6m |
| Operating profit | −£4.5m | −£2.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£10.9m | −£9.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£11.1m | −£9.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£11.1m | −£9.7m |
| Employees (average) | 944 | 1,109 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −11.3% | −8.1% |
| Gross margin | 47.2% | 49.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £104k | £108k |
| Profit per employee | −£11.7k | −£8.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £108k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£8.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 1,109
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- G Square Healthcare Private Equity LLPultimate parent75–100%
- G Square Managing Member Limited75–100%
- G Square Capital (GP) III LLP75–100%
- Astra Topco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Astra Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Floss Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Healthcademia UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Images Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit £48k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£9.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.