Diagnostic Healthcare Limited
Registered name: DIAGNOSTIC HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Part of G Square Healthcare Private Equity LLP groupDiagnostic Healthcare Limited made £25.7m revenue and £2.8m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2024. read from filing text
Diagnostic Healthcare Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £25.7m in the year to 31 Jan 2024, with £2.8m profit and 210 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Manchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Images Bidco Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.4m | £25.7m |
| Cost of sales | £13.6m | £15.7m |
| Gross profit | £8.9m | £10.1m |
| Operating profit | £968k | £4.3m |
| Profit before tax | £808k | £4.2m |
| Profit after tax | £62.6k | £2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £62.6k | £2.8m |
| Staff costs | £4.7m | £8.1m |
| Employees (average) | 140 | 210 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0.3% | 11% |
| Gross margin | 39.5% | 39.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £160k | £123k |
| Profit per employee | £447 | £13.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲4428% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £7.2m | £6.9m |
| Net assets | £8.8m | £11.7m |
| Fixed assets | £23m | £30.7m |
| Current assets | £12.7m | £13.6m |
| Debtors | £4.5m | £5.2m |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £123k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 119.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲32%
- Now £11.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼3%
- Now £6.9m
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 210
- Deferred income
- ▲72%
- Now £1.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▲34%
- Now £30.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- G Square Healthcare Private Equity LLPultimate parent75–100%
- G Square Managing Member Limited75–100%
- G Square Capital (GP) III LLP50–75%
- Images Topco Limited75–100%
- Images Midco Limited75–100%
- Images Holdco Limited75–100%
- Images Bidco Limited75–100%
- Diagnostic Healthcare Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Cavendish Imaging LtdRev. £2.9m · Profit £1.3m
- CT Dent LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Excell Ultrasound LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Technomed LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ultrasound Now LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Venturi Cardiology LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Expert Health LimitedLeeds · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £26.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 85
- Interface Clinical Services LtdReading · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £26.3m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 253
- Align Technology UK LimitedSolihull · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £27.3m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 157
- The Superior Healthcare Group LtdWhitstable · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 444
- Falck Fire Services UK LimitedRedcar · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £27.8m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 411
- Cornwallis Care Services Ltd.ST. Ives · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 494
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 (profit £2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.