Blue Wax Limited
Registered name: BLUE WAX LIMITED
Part of Greysome Ltd groupBlue Wax Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of £655k.
Blue Wax Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of £655k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “data processing, hosting and related activities” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Blue Wax Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £655k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £229k | £411k | £543k | £655k |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £46.1k | £88k | £149k | £209k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £655k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £1.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Greysome Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Blue Wax Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Tim Hortons LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (7)
- Abstract Online LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North Cliffe Capital LtdFigures not disclosed
- Northside Development (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Slate Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rntsb LtdFigures not disclosed
- Simply Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vega Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ecosurety LimitedBristol · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £70.5m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 78
- Navisite Europe LimitedLondon · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £43.7m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 137
- VDC UK Management Company LimitedLondon · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £83.7m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 414
- Global Relay UK LimitedLondon · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £78.6m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 595
- Onefile LtdManchester · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 67
- Rushmore Associates LimitedLondon · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.