Ashgrove Groundworks Ltd
Registered name: ASHGROVE GROUNDWORKS LTD
Part of Edenstone Holdings Limited groupAshgrove Groundworks Ltd made £19.9m revenue and £672k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2023. read from filing text
Ashgrove Groundworks Ltd’s revenue grew 8% to £19.9m in the year to 30 Apr 2023, with £672k profit and 79 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Caldicot; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Caldicot, Wales
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.4m | £19.9m |
| Cost of sales | £17.3m | £18.2m |
| Gross profit | £1.1m | £1.7m |
| Operating profit | £572k | £867k |
| Profit before tax | £556k | £839k |
| Profit after tax | £432k | £672k |
| Profit (best available) | £432k | £672k |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 61 | 79 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Gross margin | 6.2% | 8.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £301k | £251k |
| Profit per employee | £7.1k | £8.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲55.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲29.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £333k | £175k |
| Net assets | £915k | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £548k | £556k |
| Current assets | £3.7m | £4.2m |
| Debtors | £60k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £55k | £117k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £251k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲73%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼47%
- Now £175k
- Headcount
- ▲30%
- Now 79
- Deferred income
- ▲113%
- Now £117k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £556k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Edenstone Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ashgrove Groundworks Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Ashgrove Partnership Homes LtdFigures not disclosed
- Edenstone Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edenstone LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edenstone Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edenstone Property Ventures LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.4m
- Edenstone Southern LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tai Derw Developments LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Taylor Lindsey LimitedLincoln · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 40
- Penny Lane Builders LimitedLiverpool · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £577k
- Staff
- 140
- Rosslee Construction LtdAccrington · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 62
- PCBL LimitedBarnstaple · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £780k
- Staff
- 80
- Pearce Construction (Barnstaple) LimitedBarnstaple · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £496k
- Staff
- 80
- Owen Contractors LimitedHailsham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £340k
- Staff
- 14
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2023 (profit £672k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.