Rosslee Construction Ltd
Registered name: ROSSLEE CONSTRUCTION LTD
Part of A&ic Holdings Ltd groupRosslee Construction Ltd made £19.6m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Rosslee Construction Ltd’s revenue fell 4% to £19.6m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.2m profit and 62 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Accrington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Accrington, North West
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is A&IC Holdings Ltd,”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.8m | £17.8m | £20.3m | £19.6m |
| Cost of sales | £16.1m | £16.8m | £17.7m | £17.2m |
| Gross profit | £651k | £1m | £2.6m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | −£96.7k | £125k | £1.7m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£109k | £123k | £1.7m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £166k | £158k | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £166k | £158k | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.5m | £2.7m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 72 | 68 | 61 | 62 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1% | 0.9% | 6.5% | 5.9% |
| Gross margin | 3.9% | 5.7% | 12.9% | 12% |
| Revenue per employee | £233k | £262k | £333k | £316k |
| Profit per employee | £2.3k | £2.3k | £21.7k | £18.6k |
| Cash conversion | — | 278.2% | −88.5% | −90% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.4% | ▲14.1% | ▼3.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼4.8% | ▲739.8% | ▼13.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.6% | ▼10.3% | ▲1.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £822k | £695k | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £293k | £384k | £1m | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £262k | £182k | £256k | £369k |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £4.2m | £4.1m | £4.2m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £2.4m | £1.4m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | £130k | £214k | £202k | £147k |
| Cash from operations | — | £349k | −£1.5m | −£1.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £316k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −90%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲39%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 62
- Deferred income
- ▼27%
- Now £147k
- Fixed assets
- ▲44%
- Now £369k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- A&ic Holdings Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- R Developments Ltd75–100%
- Rosslee Construction Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Penny Lane Builders LimitedLiverpool · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £577k
- Staff
- 140
- Pearce Construction (Barnstaple) LimitedBarnstaple · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £496k
- Staff
- 80
- PCBL LimitedBarnstaple · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £780k
- Staff
- 80
- Owen Contractors LimitedHailsham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £340k
- Staff
- 14
- Emery Brothers LimitedBath · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £175k
- Staff
- 91
- Forest Gate Construction Co. LimitedBasildon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 25
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.