Edenstone Holdings Limited
Registered name: EDENSTONE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Edenstone Holdings Limited made £45.2m revenue and a £3.8m loss in the year to 27 Apr 2025.
Edenstone Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 30% to £45.2m in the year to 27 Apr 2025, with a loss of £3.8m and 96 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Caldicot; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Caldicot, Wales
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Apr 2023 | 27 Apr 2024 | 28 Apr 2024 | 27 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £80.5m | £64.3m | £64.3m | £45.2m |
| Cost of sales | −£67.9m | −£57.1m | −£57.1m | −£41.7m |
| Gross profit | £12.6m | £7.2m | £7.2m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | £7m | £1m | £1m | −£2.5m |
| Profit before tax | £6.9m | £78k | £78k | −£4.7m |
| Profit after tax | £5.7m | £113k | £113k | −£3.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.7m | £113k | £113k | −£3.8m |
| Employees (average) | 169 | 146 | 146 | 96 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | −8.4% |
| Gross margin | 15.7% | 11.2% | 11.2% | 7.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £476k | £441k | £441k | £471k |
| Profit per employee | £33.8k | £774 | £774 | −£39.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼20.1% | — | ▼29.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼98% | — | ▼3467% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼13.6% | — | ▼34.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 7.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £471k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£39.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼34%
- Now 96
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (8)
- Ashgrove Groundworks LtdRev. £19.9m · Profit £672k
- Ashgrove Partnership Homes LtdFigures not disclosed
- Edenstone Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edenstone LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edenstone Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edenstone Property Ventures LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.4m
- Edenstone Southern LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tai Derw Developments LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bespoke Construction Services LimitedTelford · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £45.6m
- Profit
- £978k
- Staff
- 52
- Lioncourt Homes LimitedWorcester · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £46.4m
- Profit
- £644k
- Staff
- 75
- Myco Contracts LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £47m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 53
- Ashwood Homes LimitedSpalding · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £43.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 62
- Ridgepoint Homes LimitedHigh Wycombe · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £42.6m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 19
- P I B Contractors LtdWatford · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £42.6m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 16
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 27 Apr 2025 (profit −£3.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.