Cti Digital Limited
Registered name: CTI DIGITAL LIMITED
Part of Project Airscope Bidco Limited groupCti Digital Limited made £14m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 28 Feb 2025. read from filing text
Cti Digital Limited’s revenue grew 29% to £14m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with a loss of £1.1m and 134 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.8m | £10.9m | £14m |
| Cost of sales | £5.5m | £7.9m | £9.8m |
| Gross profit | £5.3m | £2.9m | £4.2m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | −£86.6k | −£1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | −£98.8k | −£1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £1.9m | −£117k | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9m | −£117k | −£1.1m |
| Staff costs | £5m | £6.8m | £7.2m |
| Employees (average) | 116 | 139 | 134 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 17.8% | −1.1% | −8.2% |
| Gross margin | 48.8% | 27.1% | 29.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £93.2k | £78.1k | £105k |
| Profit per employee | £16.6k | −£845 | −£8.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.4% | ▲29.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼106.1% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲19.8% | ▼3.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £403k | £982k |
| Net assets | £4.5m | £4.4m | £3.2m |
| Fixed assets | £202k | £146k | £28.9k |
| Current assets | £8.2m | £7.6m | £6.5m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1m |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £794k | £900k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £105k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£8.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼26%
- Now £3.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲143%
- Now £982k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 134
- Deferred income
- ▲13%
- Now £900k
- Fixed assets
- ▼80%
- Now £28.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Project Airscope Bidco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cti Holdings Limited75–100%
- Cti Digital Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Cti Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ixis IT LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mosquito Digital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nublue LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Silverchip LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stardotstar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Worship Digital LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cybanetix LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £558k
- Staff
- 78
- Consensys Systems UK LimitedMaidenhead · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £522k
- Staff
- 77
- Infobric LimitedLiverpool · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 78
- Flotek Group LimitedBridgend · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £682k
- Staff
- 97
- O.c.s. Consulting PLCLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £645k
- Staff
- 110
- Leading Resolutions LimitedSwindon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.