Tiddlers Day Nursery Ltd
Registered name: TIDDLERS DAY NURSERY LTD
Part of Pittshanger Holdco Ltd groupTiddlers Day Nursery Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2023 show net assets of £497k and 26 employees.
Tiddlers Day Nursery Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 showed net assets of £497k and 26 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in Newquay; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newquay, South West
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Tiddlers Day Nursery Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 26
- Net assets
- £497k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 26 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲23.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £244k | £164k |
| Net assets | £408k | £497k |
| Fixed assets | £434k | £445k |
| Current assets | £267k | £197k |
| Debtors | £20.3k | £29.9k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £497k
- Cash at bank
- ▼33%
- Now £164k
- Headcount
- ▲24%
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £445k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pittshanger Holdco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Pittshanger Bidco Limited75–100%
- H. Days Holdings Limited75–100%
- Happy Days Consultancy Limited75–100%
- Happy Days Day Nurseries Limited75–100%
- Tiddlers Day Nursery Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Boys & Girls Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edward Bears Private Daycare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Home Counties Nurseries and Day Care LtdFigures not disclosed
- Junior Childcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Koochy Koo LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Polka Dot Childcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R & J Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Hollies Nursery LimitedRev. — · Profit £21.1k
- Toddletown Nursery and Daycare (Eastleigh) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Toddletown Nursery and Daycare (Farnham) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Yew Tree Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Busy Bees Nurseries LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £70.4m
- Staff
- 6,059
- Twinkl LtdSheffield · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £97.6m
- Profit
- £19.8m
- Staff
- —
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries (Trading) LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £48.3m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 760
- Acs International Schools LimitedCobham Surrey · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £75.6m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 798
- Busy Bees Nurseries (Scotland) LimitedPre-primary education
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 382
- Snapdragons Nurseries LimitedMelksham · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 429
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.