Junior Childcare Limited
Registered name: JUNIOR CHILDCARE LIMITED
Part of Pittshanger Holdco Ltd groupJunior Childcare Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £1.4m and 100 employees.
Junior Childcare Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £1.4m and 100 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in Newquay; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newquay, South West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Junior Childcare Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 100
- Net assets
- £1.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 90 | 103 | 100 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.4% | ▼2.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1m | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £465k | £406k | £318k |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £92.4k | £728k | £211k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼16%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲45%
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 100
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼22%
- Now £318k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pittshanger Holdco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Pittshanger Bidco Limited75–100%
- H. Days Holdings Limited75–100%
- Happy Days Consultancy Limited75–100%
- Happy Days Day Nurseries Limited75–100%
- Junior Childcare Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Boys & Girls Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edward Bears Private Daycare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Home Counties Nurseries and Day Care LtdFigures not disclosed
- Koochy Koo LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Polka Dot Childcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R & J Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Hollies Nursery LimitedRev. — · Profit £21.1k
- Tiddlers Day Nursery LtdFigures not disclosed
- Toddletown Nursery and Daycare (Eastleigh) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Toddletown Nursery and Daycare (Farnham) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Yew Tree Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Busy Bees Nurseries LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £70.4m
- Staff
- 6,059
- Twinkl LtdSheffield · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £97.6m
- Profit
- £19.8m
- Staff
- —
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries (Trading) LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £48.3m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 760
- Acs International Schools LimitedCobham Surrey · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £75.6m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 798
- Busy Bees Nurseries (Scotland) LimitedPre-primary education
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 382
- Snapdragons Nurseries LimitedMelksham · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 429
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.