Hobbies Limited
Registered name: HOBBIES LIMITED
Part of T H Baker Global Incorporated Ltd groupHobbies Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £1.1m and 11 employees.
Hobbies Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £1.1m and 11 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Halesowen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Halesowen, West Midlands
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Hobbies Limited is T H Baker Holdings Limited and its registered office is Churchfield House, 36 Vicar Street, Dudley, West Midlands, DY2 8RG.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Hobbies Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 11
- Net assets
- £1.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £127k | £83.2k | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £127k | £83.2k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 7 | 8 | 11 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £15.8k | £11.9k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼34.4% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.5% | ▲14.3% | ▲37.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £115k | £68.8k | £74.4k | £38.5k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £2.7k | £2.2k | £1.7k | £1.2k |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £0 | £424 | £1.6k | £811 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼48%
- Now £38.5k
- Headcount
- ▲38%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼29%
- Now £1.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- T H Baker Global Incorporated Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Hobbies Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- T.h.baker & Co.(Established 1888)LimitedRev. £27.9m · Profit £123k
- West Midland Merchants LimitedRev. £14.3m · Profit −£68.6k
- T H Baker Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£309
- Creedpoint LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kheper LimitedFigures not disclosed
- T. H. Baker Goldsmiths LimitedFigures not disclosed
- T. H. Baker Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.3k
- T. H. Baker LimitedFigures not disclosed
- T.H. Baker (Management Services) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Blinds 2 Go LimitedNottingham · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £146m
- Profit
- £20.2m
- Staff
- 174
- The Beauty Tech Group Trading LimitedMacclesfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £14.9m
- Staff
- 196
- The Beauty Tech Group PLCMacclesfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 241
- Eurorad LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £90m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 85
- Harrington & Byrne LimitedLondon · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 50
- Jewellery Quarter Bullion LimitedBirmingham · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £374m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 72
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.