Moreland House Care Home Limited
Registered name: MORELAND HOUSE CARE HOME LIMITED
Part of Abbey Total Care Group Limited groupMoreland House Care Home Limited made £6.6m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Moreland House Care Home Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £6.6m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.8m profit and 109 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Essex; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Essex, London
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company in both years was Abbey Total Care Group Ltd, which owns 100% of the share capital.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.9m | £3.6m | £5.8m | £6.6m |
| Cost of sales | £1.4m | £2.3m | £3.4m | £4m |
| Gross profit | £545k | £1.3m | £2.3m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | £417k | £1.1m | £2m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £387k | £1m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £361k | £934k | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £361k | £934k | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 52 | 66 | 102 | 109 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 18.6% | 25.7% | 28.6% | 27.7% |
| Gross margin | 28.2% | 36.5% | 40.6% | 39.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £37.2k | £55.1k | £56.5k | £60.1k |
| Profit per employee | £6.9k | £14.2k | £16.1k | £16.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲87.9% | ▲58.5% | ▲13.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲159% | ▲76.1% | ▲10.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲26.9% | ▲54.5% | ▲6.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £216k | £686k | £146k | £34.9k |
| Net assets | £3.6m | £5.1m | £5m | £4.8m |
| Fixed assets | £7.7m | £9.4m | £9.4m | £9.4m |
| Current assets | £467k | £1.4m | £677k | £341k |
| Debtors | £216k | £556k | £488k | £227k |
| Deferred income | £118k | £221k | £10.7k | £7.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 27.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £60.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 143.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £4.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼76%
- Now £34.9k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 109
- Deferred income
- ▼29%
- Now £7.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £9.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Abbey Total Care Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Moreland House Care Home Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (16)
- Martlane LimitedRev. £8.8m · Profit £1.9m
- Onetree Estates LimitedRev. £7.5m · Profit £1.7m
- Planshore LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit £1.9m
- Abbey Ravenscroft Park LimitedRev. £5.3m · Profit £852k
- Abbey Uplands Care Home LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £526k
- Abbey Care Complex LimitedRev. £3.4m · Profit £783k
- Abbey Care Centre LimitedRev. — · Profit £376k
- Abbey Care Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Abbey Cheam Centre LtdFigures not disclosed
- Abbey Staff Agency LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Abbey Total Community Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Devi (London) Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Newvalley Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Parkside Nursing Home LimitedRev. — · Profit £164k
- Ryedowns LimitedRev. — · Profit £491k
- Woodlands Total Care Nursing Home LimitedRev. — · Profit £618k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Windmill Care LimitedBristol · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 156
- Windmill Care Group LimitedYate · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 159
- Supported Independence LimitedBristol · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 123
- Excelcare (Home Care Division) LimitedLondon · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £181k
- Staff
- 238
- Etheldred Healthcare LimitedLondon · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £74.8k
- Staff
- 98
- Mills Family LimitedChislehurst · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £861k
- Staff
- 149
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.