Woodlands Total Care Nursing Home Limited
Registered name: WOODLANDS TOTAL CARE NURSING HOME LIMITED
Part of Abbey Total Care Group Limited groupWoodlands Total Care Nursing Home Limited made £618k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Woodlands Total Care Nursing Home Limited reported £618k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, up 84% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 39 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Essex; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Essex, London
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £336k | £618k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £336k | £618k |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 38 | 39 | 39 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £8.6k | £15.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲84% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.6% | ▲2.6% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £779 | £86.2k | £21.7k | £9.2k |
| Net assets | £697k | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £2.9m | £2.9m | £2.9m |
| Current assets | £241k | £333k | £221k | £420k |
| Debtors | £218k | £191k | £131k | £97.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼58%
- Now £9.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 39
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £2.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Abbey Total Care Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Woodlands Total Care Nursing Home Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (16)
- Martlane LimitedRev. £8.8m · Profit £1.9m
- Onetree Estates LimitedRev. £7.5m · Profit £1.7m
- Moreland House Care Home LimitedRev. £6.6m · Profit £1.8m
- Planshore LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit £1.9m
- Abbey Ravenscroft Park LimitedRev. £5.3m · Profit £852k
- Abbey Uplands Care Home LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £526k
- Abbey Care Complex LimitedRev. £3.4m · Profit £783k
- Abbey Care Centre LimitedRev. — · Profit £376k
- Abbey Care Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Abbey Cheam Centre LtdFigures not disclosed
- Abbey Staff Agency LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Abbey Total Community Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Devi (London) Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Newvalley Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Parkside Nursing Home LimitedRev. — · Profit £164k
- Ryedowns LimitedRev. — · Profit £491k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Healthcare Ireland (Belfast) LtdHolywood · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £22.1m
- Staff
- 723
- Colleycare LimitedHemel Hempstead · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £65.7m
- Profit
- £16.1m
- Staff
- 1,204
- Pendine Park Care Organisation LtdWrexham · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £35m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 834
- Cavendish Close LimitedBromley · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 109
- Crown Care IV LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 427
- Hawkinge House LimitedBasingstoke · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 251
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £618k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.