Princedale Care Ltd
Registered name: PRINCEDALE CARE LTD
Princedale Care Ltd made £6.6m revenue and £165k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Princedale Care Ltd’s revenue grew 25% to £6.6m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £165k profit and 145 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Chesterfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chesterfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £4m | £5.3m | £6.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | £2.5m | £3.3m | −£4m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.5m | £2m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | — | £645k | £801k | £997k |
| Profit before tax | — | £303k | £228k | £423k |
| Profit after tax | — | £208k | £23.5k | £165k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £208k | £23.5k | £165k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 142 | 145 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 5.2% | 0.4% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 38.5% | 38.5% | 39.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £1.3m | £37.3k | £45.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | £69.3k | £166 | £1.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲31.8% | ▲24.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼88.7% | ▲600% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲4633% | ▲2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £49.4k | £87.1k | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £2.1m | £2.1m | — | — |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £3.8m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £45.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 145
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Greenhill Park Care LtdFigures not disclosed
- HWS Evesham Care LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mycare Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Woodheath Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mills Family LimitedChislehurst · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £861k
- Staff
- 149
- Excelcare (Home Care Division) LimitedLondon · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £181k
- Staff
- 238
- Moreland House Care Home LimitedEssex · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 109
- Windmill Care Group LimitedYate · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 159
- Windmill Care LimitedBristol · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 156
- Supported Independence LimitedBristol · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 123
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £165k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.