Lightbulbs Direct Limited
Registered name: LIGHTBULBS DIRECT LIMITED
Part of GCH Corporation Limited groupLightbulbs Direct Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £340k and 4 employees.
Lightbulbs Direct Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £340k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Bradford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bradford, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is G F Hutchings.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Lightbulbs Direct Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- £340k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.3% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £187k | £159k | £165k | £257k |
| Net assets | £357k | £317k | £291k | £340k |
| Fixed assets | £4.6k | £447 | £0 | — |
| Current assets | £472k | £447k | £451k | £561k |
| Debtors | £35.2k | £40.6k | £31.9k | £47.4k |
| Deferred income | £32.4k | £34k | £66.2k | £104k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £340k
- Cash at bank
- ▲56%
- Now £257k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▲57%
- Now £104k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- GCH Corporation Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lightbulbs Direct Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (14)
- Whiteline (Group) LtdRev. £25.6m · Profit £1m
- Adm Pressings LimitedRev. £21.1m · Profit −£552k
- Newspace Containers LimitedRev. £15.6m · Profit −£176k
- Stackright North West LimitedRev. £300k · Profit £157k
- Adm Pressings (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crompton Lamps LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dent Steel Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.7m
- GCH Systems & Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GCH Trading Company 067 LtdFigures not disclosed
- HK Timbers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sycamore Lighting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thurston Group Estates 2025 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thurston Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Unitruck LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Blinds 2 Go LimitedNottingham · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £149m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- 221
- The Beauty Tech Group Trading LimitedMacclesfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £14.9m
- Staff
- 196
- The Beauty Tech Group PLCMacclesfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 241
- Eurorad LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £90m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 85
- Harrington & Byrne LimitedLondon · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 50
- Theworks PLCBirmingham · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £260m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 3,767
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.