Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04668888 · Incorporated 18 Feb 2003

Propellernet Ltd

Registered name: PROPELLERNET LTD

Part of Propellernet Holdings Ltd group

Propellernet Ltd made £656k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Propellernet Ltd reported £656k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 364% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 51 employees. The company is classified under “market research and public opinion polling” and is based in Maidstone; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 73200Market research and public opinion polling
Status
Active
Location
Maidstone, South East
Age
23 yrs · since 2003
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Propellernet Limited is Propellernet Holdings Ltd and its registered office is The Carriage House, Mill Street, Maidstone ME15 6YE”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£656k
Growth ▲363.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
51
Change ▲8.5%
Profit / employee
£12.9k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£483k£186k£142k£656k
Profit (best available)£483k£186k£142k£656k
Employees (average)43454751
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£11.2k£4.1k£3k£12.9k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼61.6%▼23.8%▲363.8%
Headcount growth—▲4.7%▲4.4%▲8.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£742k£993k£717k£1.5m
Net assets£750k£689k£154k£558k
Fixed assets£126k£149k£121k£56.3k
Current assets£2.1m£2.1m£1.8m£2.8m
Debtors£1m£782k£622k£819k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£12.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲262%
Now £558k
Cash at bank
▲104%
Now £1.5m
Headcount
▲9%
Now 51
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼53%
Now £56.3k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Propellernet Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Propellernet Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £656k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.