Interim Partners Limited
Registered name: INTERIM PARTNERS LIMITED
Part of New Street (Holdco) Limited groupInterim Partners Limited made £30.7m revenue and a £209k loss in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Interim Partners Limited’s revenue was £30.7m in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £209k and 49 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in Leeds; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “New Street Consulting Group Limited is the immediate parent company, incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.7m | £30.5m | £30.7m |
| Cost of sales | £19.5m | £20.9m | £20m |
| Gross profit | £7.2m | £9.6m | £10.8m |
| Operating profit | £330k | £923k | £180k |
| Profit before tax | £249k | £787k | −£229k |
| Profit after tax | £65.8k | £582k | −£209k |
| Profit (best available) | £65.8k | £582k | −£209k |
| Staff costs | £6.3m | £6.6m | £7.5m |
| Employees (average) | 63 | 61 | 49 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.3% | 1.9% | −0.7% |
| Gross margin | 26.8% | 31.3% | 35% |
| Revenue per employee | £424k | £500k | £627k |
| Profit per employee | £1k | £9.5k | −£4.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.3% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲784.1% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.2% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £359k | £538k | £102k |
| Net assets | £928k | £769k | £560k |
| Fixed assets | £847k | £619k | £371k |
| Current assets | £8.1m | £7.9m | £7.2m |
| Debtors | £3.6m | £4.7m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £627k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £560k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £102k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £371k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- New Street (Holdco) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- New Street Consulting Group Limited75–100%
- Interim Partners Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Brightpool LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mercer Richardson & Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- New Street (Group) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NSCG Chemistry LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£209k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.