Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07672975 · Incorporated 16 Jun 2011

New Street Consulting Group Limited

Registered name: NEW STREET CONSULTING GROUP LIMITED

Part of New Street (Holdco) Limited group

New Street Consulting Group Limited made £0 profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

New Street Consulting Group Limited reported £0 profit in the year to 31 May 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 66 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
Active
Location
Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
15 yrs · since 2011
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£0
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
66
Change —
Profit / employee
£0
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 May 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£17.9m£21.9m£20.9m£20.1m
Profit after tax—£1.1m£741k£0
Profit (best available)—£1.1m£741k£0
Staff costs£0£0£0£0
Employees (average)44466
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£274k£185k£0
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼32.3%—
Headcount growth—0%0%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£18.9k£0£7.1k£544
Net assets—£8.1k£8.1k−£407k
Fixed assets£1m£848k£674k£401k
Current assets£844k£1.1m£83.8k£1.1m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£0£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£0
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£407k
Cash at bank
—
Now £544
Headcount
—
Now 66
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
—
Now £401k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. New Street (Holdco) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. New Street Consulting Group Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.