A R Parmar Limited
Registered name: A R PARMAR LIMITED
Part of Day Lewis PLC groupA R Parmar Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2024 show net assets of £146 and 13 employees.
A R Parmar Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 showed net assets of £146 and 13 employees. The company is classified under “dispensing chemist in specialised stores” and is based in Croydon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Croydon, London
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
A R Parmar Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 13
- Net assets
- £146
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2021 | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲18.2% | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £49.5k | £20.4k | £26.2k | £41.7k |
| Net assets | £44.3k | £74.8k | £87.2k | £146 |
| Fixed assets | £104k | £85.1k | £62.5k | £56.7k |
| Current assets | £256k | £331k | £542k | £225k |
| Debtors | £27k | £51.8k | £165k | £53.4k |
| Deferred income | £56.3k | £62.9k | £72k | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £146
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £41.7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £56.7k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Day Lewis PLCultimate parent75–100%
- A R Parmar Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- Day Lewis Medical LimitedRev. £281m · Profit £14m
- Apm Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cradlecrest LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Day Lewis Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- East Midlands Pharma LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ebrington Wellcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Healthcare Drugstores LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leach and Burton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Medi Options LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morden Pharma LtdFigures not disclosed
- Old Basing Pharma LtdFigures not disclosed
- Plymstock Wellcare LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Sedbury Pharma LtdFigures not disclosed
- Stargazer Drug Stores LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stock Hill Medical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upminster Pharma LtdFigures not disclosed
- Walnut Road Torquay LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Feel Good Pharma LtdLondon · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £34.8m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 29
- Healthnet Homecare (UK) LimitedSwadlincote · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £1.2bn
- Profit
- £12.1m
- Staff
- 506
- Healthxchange Pharmacy UK LimitedLondon · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £69.2m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 173
- Day Lewis PLCCroydon · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £502m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 2,400
- Absm Healthcare LtdBristol · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £42m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 48
- N & R Gordon LtdCo Down · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £96.9m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 797
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.