Casper Defence Limited
Registered name: CASPER DEFENCE LIMITED
Part of Casper Shipping Holdings Limited groupCasper Defence Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £1.1m and 9 employees.
Casper Defence Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £1.1m and 9 employees. The company is classified under “sea and coastal freight water transport” and is based in Middlesbrough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Middlesbrough, North East
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Casper Defence Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 9
- Net assets
- £1.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 6 | 10 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲66.7% | ▼10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £161 | £1.9m | £616k | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £348k | £1.6m | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £21.5k | £51.2k | £46.5k | £12.8k |
| Current assets | £3m | £5.7m | £6.2m | £4.6m |
| Debtors | £3m | £2.2m | £4.4m | £2.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼14%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲200%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼72%
- Now £12.8k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Casper Shipping Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Casper Defence Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Casper Shipping LimitedRev. £5.5m · Profit £422k
- Casper Customs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Casper Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Casper Port Agency LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Port of Felixstowe LimitedFelixstowe · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £396m
- Profit
- £78.1m
- Staff
- 2,602
- Uniserve LimitedUpminster · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £22.8m
- Staff
- 635
- Metro Shipping LimitedBirmingham · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £15.6m
- Staff
- 189
- Osprey Shipping LimitedBristol · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £40.6m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 88
- Geest Line LimitedFareham · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £87.7m
- Profit
- £7.6m
- Staff
- 29
- John H.whitaker (Tankers) LimitedHull · Sea and coastal freight water transport
- Revenue
- £26.9m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.